Gouvernement du Québec - Justice

Historical note

List of the Justice Ministers since 1965

Me Claude Wagner,
from June 4, 1965 to June 16, 1966
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)

Me Jean-Jacques Bertrand,
from June 16, 1966 to July 23, 1969
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)

Me Rémi Paul,
from July 23, 1969 to May 12, 1970
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)

Me Jérôme Choquette,
from May 12, 1970 to July 30, 1975
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)

Me Gérard D. Levesque,
from July 30, 1975 to November 26, 1976
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)

Me Marc-André Bédard,
from November 26, 1976 to March 5, 1984
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)

Me Pierre Marc Johnson,
from March 5, 1984 to October 3, 1985
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)

Me Raynald Fréchette,
from October 3, 1985 to December 12, 1985
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)

Me Herbert Marx,
from December 12, 1985 to June 23, 1988
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)

Me Gil Rémillard,
from June 23, 1988 to January 11, 1994
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)

Me Roger Lefebvre,
from January 11, 1994 to September 26, 1994
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)

Me Paul Bégin,
from September 26, 1994 to August 25, 1997
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)

Me Serge Ménard,
from August 25, 1997 to December 15, 1998
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)

Me Linda Goupil,
from December 15, 1998 to March 8, 2001
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)

Me Paul Bégin,
from March 8, 2001 to October 28, 2002
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)

Me Normand Jutras,
from October 29, 2002 to April 29, 2003
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website.

Me Marc Bellemare,
from April 29, 2003 to April 27, 2004
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)

Me Jacques P. Dupuis,
from April 27, 2004 to February 18, 2005
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)

Me Yvon Marcoux,
from February 18, 2005 to April 18, 2007
Biographical note Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)
Me Jacques P. Dupuis,
from April 18, 2007 to December 18, 2008
Biography Clicking on this icon will take you to another website. (in French)
Jean-Marc Fournier
Me Kathleen Weil,
from December 18, 2008 to August 11, 2010
Biography Clicking on this icon will take you to another website.(in French)
Me Jean-Marc Fournier,
from August 11, 2010 to September 19, 2012
Biography
   
Minister Bertrand St-Arnaud. Me Stéphanie Vallée.
Me Bertrand St-Arnaud
from September 19, 2012 to April 23, 2014 Biography Clicking on this icon will take you to another website.
Me Stéphanie Vallée
from April 23, 2014 to the present
Biography Clicking on this icon will take you to another website.



Historical note
List of the Deputy Ministers since 1965

Top




Latest update: March 23, 2017



HistoryOrganizationCourthousesAdministrative documentsCurrent issues
Speeches and StatementsLaws and RegulationsThe Prix de la Justice
Tribute to Good CitizenshipPublic NoticesAccess to informationPolicy on privacyAccessibility